Category Archives: Rolling Thunder Results

Rolling Thunder Results – 2014

Position Unit Name Points
1st  Dollar Academy CCF  143
2nd  Somerset Cadet Bn The Rifles ACF  139
3rd  Essex ACF  134
=4th  Sussex ACF  130
=4th  West Lowland Bn ACF  130
6th  Staffordshire & West Midlands ACF  120
7th  King Edward VI Grammar School CCF  118
8th  Reading School CCF  115
9th  2 (Northern Ireland) Bn ACF  103
10th  1st (Northern Ireland Bn ACF  96
11th  Devon ACF  93
12th  Bristol ACF  89
13th  Wells Cathedral School CCF 87
14th  Humberside & South Yorkshire ACF  83
15th  Woodbridge School CCF  80
16th  Buckinghamshire (The Rifles) ACF  79
17th  Glasgow & Lanarkshire Bn ACF  77
18th  Angus & Dundee Bn ACF  65
19th  Clwyd & Gwynedd ACF  64
20th  Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders ACF  63
21st  Gloucestershire ACF  62

Howell Trophy (Best Individual) – Awarded to Cdt Sgt Lao of Dollar Academy CCF.

Pugh Memorial Trophy (Endevour) – Awarded to 2 (Northern Ireland) Bn ACF.

Best Shot – Awarded to Cdt SSgt Milligan of 1st (Northern Ireland) Bn ACF.

Cadet Force Adult Volunteer Award – Awarded to Capt M Pepper of 1 (Northern Ireland) Bn ACF.

Rolling Thunder Results – 2013

Position Unit Name Points
1st  Essex ACF
2nd  Sutton Valence School CCF
3rd  Somerset Cadet Bn The Rifles ACF
4th  Dollar Academy CCF
=5th  Hampshire & Isle of Wight ACF
=5th  The West Lowland Bn ACF
7th  Woodbridge School CCF
8th  Middlesex & North West London ACF
9th  Staffordshire & West Midland North Sector ACF
10th  Buckinghamshire (The Rifles) ACF
11th  Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire ACF
12th  Humberside & South Yorkshire ACF
13th  Cambridgeshire ACF
14th  Leicestershire, Northamptonshire & Rutland ACF
15th  Surrey (PWRR Bn) ACF
16th  Nottinghamshire ACF
17th  1st (Northern Ireland) Bn ACF
18th  Dyfed & Glamorgan ACF
19th  Angus & Dundee Bn ACF
20th  Cornwall ACF (The Rifles)
21st  Hereford & Worcester ACF

Howell Trophy (Best Individual) – Awarded to Cdt Sgt Edmiston of The West Lowland Bn ACF.

Pugh Memorial Trophy (Endevour) – Awarded to Woodbridge School CCF.

Best Shot – Awarded to Cdt Bennett of Sutton Valence School CCF.

Cadet Force Adult Volunteer Award – Awarded to Capt Burns of The West Lowland Bn ACF.

Rolling Thunder Results – 2012

Position Unit Name Points
1st Reading School CCF 168
2nd The West Lowland Battalion ACF 155
3rd Woodbridge School CCF 149
4th Sutton Valance School CCF 148
5th Judd School CCF 146
6th Sussex ACF 139
7th Essex ACF 136
8th Dyfed & Glamorgan ACF 127
9th Hampshire & Isle of Wight ACF 119
10th Churchers College CCF 108
11th Cambridgeshire ACF 107
12th Somerset Cadet Bn The Rifles ACF 104
13th Leicestershire Northamptonshire & Rutland ACF 96
14th Dollar Academy CCF 93
15th Surrey (PWRR Bn) ACF 78
16th Nottinghamshire ACF 76
17th Humberside & South Yorkshire ACF 74
18th 1ST (Northern Ireland) Bn ACF 66
19th Middlesex & North West London ACF 64
=20th Cheshire ACF 63
=20th Staffordshire & West Midland North Sector ACF 63
22nd Gloucestershire Army Cadet Force (The Rifles) 62
23rd Angus & Dundee Bn ACF 60

Howell Trophy (Best Individual) – Awarded to Cdt CSM Thomas of Sutton Valence School CCF.

Pugh Memorial Trophy (Endevour) – Awarded to Middlesex & North West London ACF.

Best Shot – Awarded to Cdt Cpl Phillips of Churchers College CCF.

Rolling Thunder Results – 2011

Position Unit Name Points
1st Reading School CCF 111
2nd Sussex ACF 106
3rd Woodbridge School CCF 101
4th Cambridgeshire ACF 94
5th Judd & Skinners School CCF 91
6th Somerset Cadet Bn The Rifles ACF 89
=7th Merchant Taylors School (Crosby) CCF 82
=7th The West Lowland Bn ACF 82
9th Dyfed & Glamorgan ACF, A Coy 68
10th Kent ACF 66
11th Sutton Valence School CCF 62
12th Dyfed & Glamorgan ACF, C Coy 60
13th Gwent & Powys ACF 58
14th Dollar Academy CCF 56
15th Essex ACF 54
16th The City & County of Bristol ACF 50
17th Warwick School CCF 34
18th 1st (Northern Ireland) Bn ACF 28
19th Warwickshire & West Midland South Sector ACF 25

Howell Trophy (Best Individual) – Awarded to Cdt CSM Fennelly of Cambridgeshire ACF.

Pugh Memorial Trophy (Endevour) – Awarded to Sutton Valence School CCF.

Best Shot – Awarded to Cdt Cpl Wilkes of Sussex ACF.

Rolling Thunder Results – 2010

rt101Rolling Thunder 2010 is the third national cadet signals competition, open to all cadet forces (Army Cadet Force, Combined Cadet Force, Air Training Corps and Sea Cadet Corps) It has been held annually since February 2008, at the Royal School of Signals, Blandford Camp, in Dorset. Initially for teams of 4 cadets, this year the format was altered slightly to allow teams of 5, but with 4 nominated cadets in each event. These events are based on cadet military skills, but with an emphasis on signalling. The stands over the last few years have included Voice Procedure, Masts and Antennae, Line laying, Orienteering, March and Shoot, Corps history and CommCen skills. The competition was the brainchild of Capt Dan Lehmann (Brighton College CCF) – the Team Training Officer of the Cadet Force Signals Training Team (CFSTT).

rt102In the first year we were visited by Brigadier Mike Wharmby OBE (General Secretary of ACFA); in the second year by Major General Malcolm Wood CBE (Chairman of ACFA); and this year we were honoured to be visited by Lieutenant General BWB White-Spunner CBE (Commander Field Army).

The event is sponsored by Headquarters Land Forces and the Royal School of Signals – the CFSTT (made up of Cadet Force Adult Volunteers) is extremely grateful for the generous assistance of the Defence College of Communications and Information Systems, especially the TA and Cadets Office, without whom this event could not possibly take place.

rt103Teams have entered from all over the UK; this year’s winners were Dorset ACF, with Reading School CCF; who took part for the first time this year, in second place and Woodbridge School CCF third. 20 teams took part this year, including two from Scotland – Northern Ireland ACF competed in 2009 and the ATC have sent a team each year since Rolling Thunder began.

Position Unit Name Points
1st Dorset ACF 123
2nd Reading School CCF 117
3rd Woodbridge School CCF 106
4th Somerset ACF 102
5th Cambridge ACF (1) 96
6th Warwick School CCF 90
7th Bournemouth School CCF 85
8th Merchant Taylors School CCF 82
9th Central & East Region ATC 78
10th Churchers College CCF 74
11th Kent ACF 64
12th Sutton Valence School CCF 62
13th Cambridge ACF (2) 62
14th West Lowland Bn ACF 60
15th Royal Russell School CCF 60
16th Essex ACF (1) 47
17th Middlesex & NW London ACF 47
18th Surrey ACF 47
19th Essex ACF (2) 45
20th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Bn ACF 40

Howell Trophy (Best Individual) – Awarded to Cdt RSM Sandercock of Gwent & Powys ACF.